KERALA LAWYER


Bar Council of Kerala - Past Council Members

1ST COUNCIL FROM 2-12-1961

1. K.K. Mathew (Advocate General)
2. C.P. Madhavan Nair
3. N. Govindan Nair
4. K. Krishnan Unni
5. C.P. Parameswaran Pillai
6. George P. Muricken
7. S. Rama Iyer
8. N. Govinda Menon
9. K. Aiyyappan Pillai
10. N.N. Narayana Pillai
11. C.K. Sivasankara Panicker
12. P. Sankaranarayana Kukillaya
13. G. John
14. M.M. Abdulkhader
15. K.S. Rajamony
16. K.K. Narendran
17. M.J.Joseph
18. M.J. Varghese
19. P. Balakrishnan
20. M.A. Joseph
21. K.C.Abraham

2ND COUNCIL FROM 7-8-1965

1. T.S. Krishna Moorthy Iyer (Chairman and Advocate General)
2. T. Narayanan Nambiar
3. C. Sundaresan
4. K.T. Ninan
5. P.P. Devassia
6. George P. Muricken
7. K. Subramania Iyer
8. V. Parameswaran Pillai
9. N. Raghava Kurup
10. M. Krishnan Nair
11. M. Syed Mohamed Pillai
12. K.C. Thankappan Pillai
13. G. John
14. V. Bhaskaran Nambiar
15. E. Rajagopalan Nair
16. M.J. Varghese
17. K. Sreedharankutty Menon
18. K.C. Abraham
19. V.K. Hamza
20. P.K. Ravindranatha Kurup
21. K.E. Gopinathan Nambiar

3RD COUNCIL FROM 19-7-1969

1. M.M. Abdul Khader (Advocate General and Chairman)
2. T. Narayanan Nambiar
3. C. Sundaresan
4. K. Krishnan Unni
5. T.M. Abdulla
6. V. Parameswaran Pillai
7. K.K. Kuncheria
8. M.Krishnan Nair
9. K.J. Mathew
10. K.C. Thankappan Pillai
11. G. John
12. Annamma Alexander
13. P. Sukumaran Nair
14. E. Rajagopalan NaIr
15. P.K. John
16. K.E. Gopinathan Nambiar
17. K. Sreedharan Kutty Menon
18. P.C. Chacko
19. K.C. Abraham
20. V.K. Hamza
21. N. Govindan Nair

4TH COUNCIL FROM 29-4-1975

1. M.M. Abdul Khader (Chairman & Advocate General)
2. T. Janardhanan Nair
3. V. Parameswaran Pillai
4. K.K. Kuncheria
5. M. Krishnan Nair
6. K.C. Thankappan Pillai
7. Mathew Iduculla
8. James Chacko
9. P.K. John
10. P.V. Thomas
11. T.A. Ramadasan
12. M.K. Sreedharan
13. P. Balakrishnan
14. K.A. Rajan
15. V.K. Hamza
16. V.M. Kurian
17. M.M. Abdul Aziz
18. Bhuvanedran Nair
19. P. Santhalingam
20. S. Gopakumaran Nair
21. C.J. Antony

5TH COUNCIL FROM 21-9-1980

1. K. Sudhakaran (Chairman & Advocate General)
2. M.K. Vasudeva Kurup (Chairman from 1983)
3. C.J. Antony
4. M. Krishnan Niar
5. V. Ramachandra Iyer
6. K.C. Thankappan Pillai
7. G. John
8. K.B. Veerachandra Menon
9. S. Venkita Subramania Iyer
10. M.K. Sreedharan
11. A.K. Sreenivasan
12. V.G. Govindan Nair
13. M.M. Abdul Aziz
14. P.V. Narayanan Nambiar
15. M.V. John
16. P.N. Kesava Pillai
17. K. Chandrasekharan
18. K.P. Gopinathan
19. P. Santhalingam
20. S. Gopakumaran Nair
21. Siby Mathew

6TH COUNCIL FROM 1.6.1986

1. M.M. Abdul Aziz (Chairman)
2. M.B. Kurup (Advocate General)
3. M.P. Govindan Nair
4. K.M.C. Kurup (Chairman from 1990)
5. M. Ramankutty Kurup
6. S. Venkita Subramania Iyer
7. Anadiyil V.P. Sreenivasan
8. T.V. Ananthan
9. A.K. Sreenivasan
10. V. Sreedharan Nair
11. V.G. Govindan Nair
12. K.C. Philipose Tharakan
13. M.K. Gopinathan Nair
14. P.V. Narayanan Nambiar
15. P.N. Kesava Pillai
16. M.V. John
17. S. Gopakumaran Nair
18. P.C. Thomas
19. Siby Mathew
20. K.S. Ravi
21. P.K. Aboobecker.

7TH COUNCIL FROM 1-3-1992

1. M.M. Abdul Aziz (Chairman)
2. M.B. Kurup (Advocate General)
3. M.K. Vasudeva Kurup (Chairman from 1993)
4. K.M.C. Kurup (Chairman from 1996)
5. P. Jacob Varughese (Vice Chairman)
6. P.M. Joseph
7. N. Ramachandran Nair
8. V. Rajendran
9. T.V. Ananthan
10. K.K. Thomas
11. Siby Mathew
12. S. Gopakumaran Nair
13. Anadiyil V.P. Sreenivasan
14. M.K. Goinathan Nair
15. K.K. Balaram
16. N. Narayanan Nair
17. Vinod Singh Cherian
18. C. Rajasekharan Nair.
19. P.K. Aboobacker
20. Thomas Mathew
21. P. Radhakrishnan
22. Varghese P. Thomas
23. Thomas Abraham
24. E.V. Nayanar
25. P. Sreedharan Nair
26. Kumarankutty P.

8TH COUNCIL FROM 1997

1. Thomas Mathew, Chairman.
2. Varinjam N. Ramachandran Nair, Vice Chairman
3. M.K. Damodaran, Advocate General
4. P.K.Aboobacker, Hony. Treasurer
5. K.M. Chandrasekhara Kurup
6. N. Narayanan Nair
7. M.K. Vasudeva Kurup
8. T.V. Ananthan
9. V.G. Govindan Nair
10. M.R. Rajendran Nair
11. P.K. Joseph
12. S. Gopakumaran Nair
13. P. Kumarankutty
14. K.K. Thomas
15. Chincy Gopakumar
16. V. Rajendran
17. P. Jacob Varghese
18. K.B. Mohandas
19. K.R. Achuthan
20. K.K. Balaram
21. R. Ravindran
22. M. Ramankutty
23. C. Rajasekharan Nair
24. Vinod Singh Cheriyan
25.K.P.Jayachandran
26.K.P. Kylasanatha Pillai.

9TH COUNCIL FROM 2000

1. S. Gopakumaran Nair, Chairman
2. K.K. Balaram, Vice Chairman
3. T.H. Abdul Azeez, Hony. Treasurer
4. N. Narayanan Nair
5. R. Ravindran
6. C. Rajasekharan Nair
7. Thomas Mathew
8. M. Ramankutty
9. K.B. Mohandas
10. Vinod Singh Cheriyan
11. M.R. Rajendran Nair
12. Chincy Gopakumar
13. K.V. Sadananda prabhu
14. K.P. Jayachandran
15. P. Suresh
16. N.T. Joy
17. K.P. Kylasanatha Pillay
18. P.M. Mohammed Ali
19. P. Leelakrishnan
20. T.K. Saidalikutty
21. K.K. Thomas
22. Joy John
23. C. Gopalakrishnan Nair
24. P.A. Ahamed Kunju
25. K.P. Gopalan Nair
26. M.K. Damodaran, Advocate General.

10TH COUNCIL

By Notification No. 8/2005 list of candidates elected as members to the Bar Council of Kerala in the election held between 22nd September, 2005 to 28th October, 2005.

1. N. Narayanan Nair
2. P. Suresh
3. Chincy Gopakumar
4. R. Ravindran
5. C. Gopalakrishnan Nair
6. T.C. Thomas
7. C. Rajasekharan Nair
8. Sheeba Tharakan
9. K.B. Mohandas
10. P. Gopalakrishnan Thampi
11. S. Gopakumaran Nair
12. K. Chandrasekharan
13. M.K. Sumod
14. P. Santhosh Kumar
15. T.K. Saidalikutty
16. M. Ramankutty
17. K. Jayarajan
18. P. Kumaran Kutty
19. K.N. Anilkumar
20. P. Jacob Varghese
21. Vinod Singh Cheriyan
22. Jose Thomas
23. T.H. Abdul Azeez
24. Joseph John
25. T.S. Ajith.